- Lyon County Daily News - https://www.lyoncountydailynews.com -

Latest Cross Country Rankings Are Out

The latest Iowa Run, Jump and Throw cross country polls are out and a the area is well represented.

In 3A boys MOC Floyd Valley is #6. In the girls 3A poll Spencer is #7 with MOC Floyd Valley at 15. The 2A boys poll has Western Christian at #2 with Unity at 7, Spirit Lake at 11, Okoboji at 18 and George Little Rock Central Lyon at #20. The Girls 2A poll features Cherokee at #5 with Sibley Ocheyedan at 8, Unity at 9, Okoboji at 14 and George Little Rock at 19.

Boys 4A
Rank Team
1 Sioux City, North
2 Dowling Catholic, WDM
3 Johnston
4 Iowa City, City High
5 Dubuque Hempstead
6 Waukee Northwest
7 Cedar Falls
8 Norwalk
9 Iowa City, West
10 Pleasant Valley
11 Urbandale
12 Iowa City, Liberty
13 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
14 Ankeny Centennial
15 Valley, WDM
16 Linn-Mar, Marion
17 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
18 Bettendorf
19 Southeast Polk
20 Ankeny

Girls 4A
Rank Team
1 Dubuque Hempstead
2 Pleasant Valley
3 Valley, West Des Moines
4 Johnston
5 Ankeny
6 Ankeny Centennial
7 Des Moines Roosevelt
8 Ames
9 Southeast Polk
10 Dowling Catholic
11 Waukee
12 City High
13 Linn-Mar
14 Dubuque Senior
15 Urbandale
16 Iowa City West
17 Indianola
18 Cedar Falls
19 Waukee Northwest
20 Bettendorf

Boys 3A
Rank Team
1 Dallas Center Grimes
2 North Polk
3 Marion
4 Pella
5 Glenwood
6 MOC Floyd Valley
7 Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Western Dubuque
9 Mount Vernon Lisbon
10 Carlisle
11 ADM Adel
12 Solon
13 Decorah
14 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
15 Clear Creek Amana
16 Charles City
17 Gilbert
18 Center Point Urbana
19 Washington
20 Newton

Girls 3A
Rank Team
1 Bishop Heelan
2 Solon
3 DCG
4 North Polk
5 Carlisle
6 Pella
7 Spencer
8 Western Dubuque, Epworth
9 Ballard
10 Dubuque Wahlert
11 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
12 Davenport Assumption
13 Glenwood
14 Center Point-Urbana
15 MOC-Floyd Valley
16 Harlan
17 Gilbert
18 Waverly-Shell Rock
19 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
20 Washington

Boys 2A
Rank Team
1 Danville/New London
2 Western Christian
3 Tipton
4 Williamsburg
5 Mid-Prairie
6 Des Moines Christian
7 Unity Christian
8 East Marshall
9 GCGR
10 Albia
11 Spirit Lake
12 Waukon
13 Jesup
14 Monticello
15 Davis County
16 Oelwein
17 Denver
18 Okoboji
19 New Hampton
20 GLR-CL

Girls 2A
Rank Team
1 Mid-Prairie
2 Denver
3 Tipton
4 Jesup
5 Cherokee
6 Monticello
7 Williamsburg
8 Sibley Ocheyedan
9 Unity Christian
10 Van Meter
11 Roland Story
12 DM Christian
13 Davis County
14 Albia
15 Okoboji
16 Danville NL
17 Pocahontas
18 Dike-New Hartford
19 George LR-CL
20 WCKP

Boys 1A
Rank Team
1 Earlham
2 ACGC (Guthrie Center)
3 Maquoketa Valley (Delhi)
4 Ogden
5 Bellevue
6 Central Decatur (Leon)
7 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
8 Newman (Mason City)
9 Regina (Iowa City)
10 South Winneshiek (Calmar)
11 Madrid
12 St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
13 Missouri Valley
14 Central Springs (Manly)
15 Northwest Webster (Manson)
16 Valley Lutheran (Cedar Falls)
17 Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
18 Cascade
19 Columbus (Columbus Junction)
20 Wayne (Corydon)

Girls 1A
Rank Team
1 South Winneshiek
2 Hudson
3 Pekin
4 Login Magnolia
5 Regina Iowa City
6 Newman Mason City
7 St. Edmond Fort Dodge
8 Earlham
9 North Linn
10 Sumner Fredricksburg
11 Central Elkader
12 Kee Lansing
13 Tri Center
14 Collins Maxwell
15 Marquette Bellevue
16 ACGC
17 Manson Northwest Webster
18 Baxter
19 Montezuma
20 Central Decatur